Wednesday, September 23, 2009

Ylang Ylang

(Picture source: Wikipedia)

Ylang ylang (pronounced ee-lang ee-lang) is obtained from the greenish yellow flowers of the canaga tree. The process of steam distillation extracts the essential oil from the flower. Because of its delicate and fresh floral fragrance, ylang ylang is an ingredient used in many cosmetic items.


For aromatherapy, ylang ylang is widely used to combat stress related symptoms such as migraine. It can also be used to alleviate high blood pressure. When blended with carrier oils and applied on the skin, ylang ylang regulates sebum (oil) production and is thus suitable for both oil and dry skin. When used on the scalp, it promotes fuller hair.


C’est Naturel offers customization of various hair, face and body treatments with ylang ylang. Please refer to http://www.cestnaturel.com/Customisation.html for a list of customizable items, or email us your condition at enquiries@cestnaturel.com.

No comments: