(Picture source: Wikipedia)When you think of the word ‘oil’, a greasy feeling probably comes to mind. You would not even think of applying it onto your skin – even more so if you have oily skin. It is only after testing out and understanding the properties of this multipurpose oil that many change their perception of it.
Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) oil is odourless, golden yellow in colour and penetrates the skin rapidly to nourish it. The oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant. It is used as a carrier oil and in many cosmetic products as its texture is close to sebum - the oil your body secretes. Jojoba oil has an indefinite shelf life even when stored at room temperature.
By itself, it is an excellent moisturiser. Instead of leaving the skin oily, it softens and moisturises mature, sensitive and dry skin. C'est Naturel always recommends jojoba oil to those with inflamed skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis as it has healing properties. It also helps control acne and oily skin.
As jojoba oil balances oil production, it is helpful for both skin and hair. It conditions, renews and protects the hair. It is even known to have the ability to stimulate hair growth! C’est Naturel uses jojoba oil in its customisation of facial oils, scalp tonics, salt scrubs and massage oils. Jojoba oil is also found in a number of our ready made products:
1. Body glows
2. Hydrating Face Cream
3. Hair Detangler
4. Lavish Body Balm
5. Comfort Hand & Nail Cream
6. Foot Nourisher